William Mitchell Law Review
[…] The bypass feature is intended for cases that will, by their na- ture, inevitably require supreme court review. 61 Minnesota Stat- utes section 480A.10, subdivision 2(b) states: [T]he supreme court may provide for accelerated review of any case if (i) the question presented is an important one upon which the court has not, but should rule, (ii) the lower courts have held a statute to be unconstitutional or (iii) the lower courts have so far departed from the accepted and usual course of justice as to call for an exercise of the court's supervisory 62 powers.