University of Miami Law School Institutional Repository
[…] 27. Id. ("[T]he guarantee of religious freedom in Canada's Charter of Rights and Freedoms renders the law against polygamy unconstitutional."). 28. See The Jacob Wetterling Crimes Against Children and Sexually Violent Offender Registration Program Act, 42 U.S.C. § 14071(a)(1) (2006) ("The Attorney General shall establish guidelines for State programs that require - (A) a person who is convicted of a criminal offense against a victim who is a minor or who is convicted of a sexually violent offense to register a current address ... and (B) a person who is a sexually violent predator to register a current address . . . ."); see also Catherine L. Carpenter, The Constitutionalityof Strict Liability in Sex Offender RegistrationLaws, 86 B.U. L. REV. 295, 326 (2006); see also Sex Offender Information Act, R.S.C. 1985, ch.