LawyerJULY15_Lawyer 6/19/15 9:53 AM Page 209
[…] United States, 574 U.S. ___ (2015). 48. Yates v. United States, 134 S. Ct. 1935 (2014) (granting 57. 93 Law Weekly USA 481 (Oct. 11, 1993) at 9. certiorari). 58. United States v. Pozsgai, 987 F.2d 524 (3d Cir.) (Table), cert. th 49. United States v. Yates, 733 F.3d 1059 (11 Cir. 2013) cert. denied, 498 U.S. 812 (1990). granted in part, 134 S. Ct. 1935 (2014). 59. Id. 50. Mark Walsh, The Sashimi Provision: After a fisherman is con- victed of violating Sarbanes-Oxley, the justices will take the 60. Id. measure of his case, ABA JOURNAL 19, Nov. 2014; 18 61. Id. U.S.C.A. § 1519 (2014) (“Whoever knowingly alters, 62. Id. destroys, mutilates, conceals, covers up, falsifies, or makes a false entry in any record, document, or tangible object with 63. Id. the intent to impede, obstruct, or influence the investigation 64. United States v. Mills, 817 F.Supp. 1546 (N.D.Fla. 1993). or proper administration of any matter within the jurisdiction of any department or agency of the United States or any case 65. Id. at 1548. filed under title 11, or in relation to or contemplation of any 66. Id. such matter or case, shall be fined under this title, impris- 67. Id. at 1555. oned not more than 20 years, or both.”). 68. Rough Justice: America Locks up Too Many People, Some for 51. Walsh, supra note 84. Acts that Should Not Even Be Criminal, THE ECONOMIST, July 52. HARPER’S MAGAZINE, Jan. 2015, at 22. 24, 2010, at 13. 53. United States v. Yates, 2011 WL 3444093 (M.D. Fla.