Boston College Environmental Affairs Law Review
[…] Ethel R. Alston, Annotation, When Is Product Safety Standard “Reasonably Neces- sary to Eliminate or Reduce an Unreasonable Risk of Injury” Under § 9(c)(2)(a) of Consumer Product Safety Act (15 U.S.C.A. § 2058(c)(2)(a), 47 A.L.R. Fed. 371 (2017). 56 15 U.S.C. § 2058. These requirements are not defined and courts generally apply a balanc- ing test, weighing risk of injury, costs on implementation, and potential benefits of the standard. See id.; Alston, supra note 55. 57 See 15 U.S.C. §§ 2056, 2058; Gillett, supra note 8, at 287. 58 15 U.S.C. §§ 2057, 2064(b). 59 Id. § 2064. A “substantial product hazard” is defined as “a product defect which (because of the pattern of defect, the number of defective products distributed in commerce, the severity of the risk, or otherwise) creates a substantial risk of injury to the public.” Id. The term “immediate” is not defined, but a court will review when the defect was reported in light of the number of re- ported defects, the severity of the defect, and the other actions taken by the manufacturer before reporting the defect. See v.