Boston College Environmental Affairs Law Review
[…] MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 21I, §§ 2, 9A. 177 See MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 21I, § 10 (“Each large quantity toxics user shall provide to the department for each facility an annual report for each toxic or hazardous substance manufactured, processed, or otherwise used at that facility in amounts equal to or exceeding the applicable threshold amounts.”); id. § 11 (“Large quantity toxics users shall . . . prepare and complete a tox- ics use reduction plan for each facility for which they are required to file a report in that year.”). 178 Id. § 2. A “Large quantity toxic[s] user” is “any toxics user who manufactures, processes or otherwise uses”