Boston College Environmental Affairs Law Review
[…] B. The Food and Drug Administration Although the CPSC has primary regulatory authority over consumer products, the Food and Drug Administration (“FDA”) also promulgates la- beling requirements for regulated consumer products.69 The Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (“FD&C Act”)70 prohibits the sale of any “misbranded” food, drug, device, tobacco product, or cosmetic and establishes labeling standards for each.71 The FD&C Act’s scope does not reach all household chemicals, but many of the products it does include directly expose humans to potentially hazardous chemicals.72 In addition, the FD&C Act, unlike the CPSA, does not require a finding of hazardousness before the FDA can reg- ulate the product.73

64 Id. § 1261(p). Signal words include: “‘DANGER’ on substances which are extremely flammable, corrosive, or highly toxic [and] ‘WARNING’ or ‘CAUTION’ on all other hazardous substances . . . .” Id. 65 Id. An affirmative statement of the substances’ primary hazard may include: “‘Flammable,’ ‘Combustible,’ ‘Vapor Harmful,’ ‘Causes Burns,’ ‘Absorbed Through Skin,’ or similar wording descriptive of the hazard.” Id. 66 15 U.S.C. § 1261(p) (2012). 67 See id. § 1261(q).