Clarkson Undergraduate Regulations 2020-2021
[…] Enforcement: It is the responsibility of all administrators, faculty, staff and students to enforce this smoking policy.

Employees or students who repeatedly violate the requirements of this policy may be disciplined.

Any person who fails to comply with the requirements of this policy may be in violation of Article 13E of the New York State Public Health Law. Violations may be subject to the imposition of a civil fine in addition to University disciplinary action.

IX-X WEAPONS ON CAMPUS New York State penal code (Subdivision three of sections 265.01 & 265.06) states:

Persons who knowingly have in their possession a rifle, shotgun or firearm in or upon a building or the grounds used for educational purposes of any school, college or university without the written authorization of such educational institution, are guilty of a class A misdemeanor, and are guilty of a class D felony if they have previously been convicted of crime. It shall be unlawful for any person age 16 or older to knowingly possess any air-gun, spring-gun or other instrument or weapon in which the propelling force is a spring, air, piston or CO2 cartridge in or upon a building or grounds, used for educational purposes, of any school, college or university, without the written authorization of such educational institution. Unlawful possession of a weapon upon school grounds is a violation.