Marquette Law Review Volume 66 Article 5 Issue 2 Winter 1983
[…] Dorcey,124 the defendant was charged with delivery of a controlled sub- stance as a party to the crime. The state provided independ-

cross-examination, seems also to be the hallmark of the sixth amendment's confrontation clause, which ensures to each defendant the right "to be con- fronted with the witnesses against him." Davenport, The Confrontation Clause and the Co-conspiratorException in Criminal Prosecutions,- A Functional.Analysir, 85 HARV. L. REv. 1378, 1378-79 (1972) (foot- notes omitted). 119. Section 908.01(4)(b)5 provides: "A statement is not hearsay if. . . Itihe statement is offered against a party and is. . . [a] statement by a coconspirator of a party during the course and in furtherance of the conspiracy." See, e.g., State v. Dorcey, 103 Wis. 2d 152, 157, 306 N.W.2d 612, 614-15 (1981); Bergeron v.