South Carolina Law Review
[…] 100. See supra note 92 and accompanying text. 101. See Streamlined Bylaws, supra note 93 (noting that the bylaws have been amended seven times since being adopted in 2005). 102. Compare StreamlinedAgreement, supra note 33 (noting that the Streamlined Agreement has been amended twenty-nine times since 2003), and S. 743 § 2(a) (providing that amendments to the Streamlined Agreement must not conflict with the Act), with S. 743 § 2(b) (providing the Act's minimum simplification requirements). 103. S. 743 § 2(b)(2)(A)(i). 104. Id. § 2(b)(2)(A)(ii). 105. Id. § 2(b)(2)(A)(iii). 106. See id. § 2(b)(2)(A). 107. See generally S.C. CODE ANN. § 12-54-227 (2014) (explaining the out of state collections procedure). 108. Id. § 12-54-227(A)(1). 109. Id. § 12-54-225. 110. See id. § 12-49-90 (stating that "[t]he South Carolina Department of Revenue ... is hereby empowered to bring suit in the courts of other states to collect taxes legally due this State").

Published by Scholar Commons, 2014 13 South Carolina Law Review, Vol. 65, Iss. 4 [2014], Art. 9

840 SOUTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW [VOL. 65: 827

1. Simplifying the Simplification Requirements: The Auditing Problem