Case 2:15-cv-04395-JS-ARL Document 58 Filed 03/31/18 Page 1 of 36 PageID #:
[…] 27 Case 2:15-cv-04395-JS-ARL Document 58 Filed 03/31/18 Page 28 of 36 PageID #:

-“may of course make [the instrument] payable to bearer again by himself indorsing in blank.”).

Elliott also argues that Plaintiff must establish that it was the “holder in due course” of the 2004 Note or the

Consolidated Note or both, because “there is no presumption that

Plaintiff had or has ‘ownership’ of the Note not subject to UCC

§ 3-306 [Rights of One Not Holder in Due Course] defenses.” (See

Elliott’s Opp. at 5-11); see also N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 3-305 (“To the extent that a holder is a holder in due course[,] he takes the instrument free from (1) all claims to it . . . and [with some exceptions,] (2) all defenses of any party to the instrument with whom the holder has not dealt . . . .”). This contention relies on the same faulty premise that the 2004 Note was “endorsed out to another entity prior to this Plaintiff entering into the mortgage chain,” (Elliott’s Opp. at 3), and ignores the 2004 Note’s indorsement in blank and consolidation into the Consolidated Note.