Case 2:15-cv-04395-JS-ARL Document 58 Filed 03/31/18 Page 1 of 36 PageID #:
[…] However, because Elliott denies receiving RPAPL § 1304

90-day notices and the notice of default, (Elliott’s 56.1

Counterstmt. ¶¶ 17, 20), the Court briefly addresses whether

Plaintiff has proffered adequate evidence of its compliance.

RPAPL § 1304, in the context of “home loans,” requires that a lender, assignee, or mortgage loan servicer send a notice to the borrower at least ninety days before commencing an action for mortgage foreclosure. N.Y. REAL PROP.ACTS.LAW § 1304(1). RPAPL

§ 1304 defines a “home loan,” with reference to, among other elements, a loan “secured by a mortgage . . . on real estate improved by a one to four family dwelling . . . which is or will be occupied by the borrower as the borrower’s principal dwelling.”

Id. § 1304(6)(a)(iii).

Elliott submitted an affidavit testifying that the

Property is a rental property, and at the time the action was commenced and for one year prior (including the time when Plaintiff sent the notices at issue), she did not reside there. (Elliott