COMPETENCY AND EXAMINATION OF UNDER ARTICLE VI OF THE FEDERAL RULES OF AND THE NEBRASKA EVIDENCE RULES
[…] Id. 100. FED. R. EVID. 611 (a) is exactly the same as the above quoted Ne- braska Evidence Rule 611 (1) except that where the Nebraska rule uses the word "judge", the federal rule uses the word "court," and the subdivision designations in the federal rule are alphabetic and the subdivision designa- tions are numerical, as opposed to the numerical subdivisions and alpha- betic sub-subdivisions (see text accompanying note 98 supra) in the Ne- braska rule. 101. See generally 3 WEINSTEIN 611[01], at 611-15; P. ROTHSTEIN, UNDERSTANDING THE NEW FEDERAL RULES OF EVIDENCE 63 (1973). 102. See, e.g., § 337 [1867] Code of Civ. P. 450 [§ 25-1210] ("When the matter sought to be elicited would tend to render the witness criminally liable, or to expose him to public ignominy, he is not compelled to answer, except as provided in section 25-1214." § 338 [1867] Code of Civ. P. 450 [§ 25-1214] concerned interrogation of a witness as to his previous convic- tion for a felony; it has been repealed (Laws 1975, LB 279, § 75) and re- placed by Nebraska Evidence Rule 609.); State v.