COMPETENCY AND EXAMINATION OF UNDER ARTICLE VI OF THE FEDERAL RULES OF AND THE NEBRASKA EVIDENCE RULES
[…] CONCLUSION Rules 601-606 of the Nebraska and federal rules, dealing with the competency of witnesses, and Rules 611-615, dealing generally with the examination of witnesses for purposes other than impeach- ment contain a number of particularly important, particularly note-

212. In regard to examination of witnesses before magistrates, NEB. REV. STAT. § 29-505 (Reissue 1964) provides: The magistrate, if requested, or if he sees good cause therefore, shall order that the witnesses on both sides be examined each one separate from all the others, and that the witnesses for may be kept separate from the witnesses against the accused during the exam- ination. 213. See note 205 and accompanying text supra. 214. Though sequestration was "favored" prior to the adoption of the rules, if it was not granted, the burden to demonstrate an abuse of discre- tion was on the party who had requested sequestration or the trial courts ruling would not