3%ryfl;§____‘_N_Q___l\‘__‘Wom _MyH”‘(H/_F‘an"1"vLK} 3!‘_ ié%__ _* M9 ‘b_____I» VE?‘I’‘ E_>_
[…] The Department appreciates the intent of this bill and notes that sections 9, 10, and 11 of S.D. 1 amend the definition of “telehealth” in HRS sections 431:10A-116.3,

Testimony of DCCA H.B. 2502, H.D. 1, S.D. 1 Page 2 of 2

432:1-601.5, and 432D-23.5, respectively. Specifically, S.D. 1 removes telephone contacts from the list of communications that do not constitute telehealth: “[Standard telephone contacts, facsimile] Facsimile transmissions, or e-mail text, in combination or by itself, does not constitute a telehealth service for the purposes of this chapter.” Although broadening telehealth services is generally accepted as a good health policy, the Department notes this expansion may pose a fiscal impact. Thank you for the opportunity to testify on this bill.

DAVID Y. IGE PANKAJ BHANOT GOVERNOR DIRECTOR -s \=’\\\u///4' "