NELSON 2017
[…] one was prepared), the agency’s actions relevant to the Regulatory Flexibility Act, the agency’s actions relevant to the Unfunded Mandate Reform Act and “any other relevant information or requirements under any other Act and any relevant Executive orders.”63 GAO’s report must be made to each house of Congress no later than 15 calendar days after a rule’s submission or publication date.64 The CRA established expedited (“fast track”) procedures by which Congress may disapprove a broad range of regulatory rules issued by federal agencies by enacting a joint resolution of disapproval.65 Under Section 801, “[a] rule shall not take effect (or continue), if the Congress enacts a joint resolution of disapproval, described under section 802.”66 Under Section 802, Congress can pass a joint resolution stating that “‘Congress disapproves the rule submitted by the ——— relating to — ——, and such rule shall have no force or effect’ (The blank spaces being appropriately filled in).”67 Importantly, if a rule is disapproved after going into effect, it is “treated as though [it] had never taken effect.”