UIC School of Law UIC Law Open Access Repository
[…] At least one court has noted that the opportunity to question a claim of no recollection is more important than the opportunity to explore a claim of no knowledge, because a lack of recollection "frequently can be refreshed during an examination."). 242. See infra notes 289 and 293 and accompanying text (stating that attorneys may not counsel clients to present false evidence). 243. See supra note 52 (discussing Rule 26 sanctions). 244. 18 U.S.C.A. § 1621(2) (West 1994 & Supp. 1998). 245. See id. § 1622 (1998) (stating that "[w]hoever procures another to commit any perjury is guilty of subornation of perjury, and shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both"); see also In re McCarth, 623 N.E.2d 473 (Mas. 1993) (holding that an attorney who elicits false testimony from a client should be suspended from practice for one year); In re Kerr, 548 P.2d 297 (Wash. 1976) (en banc) (finding that knowingly participating in attempt to suborn perjury warrants