Postal Rate Commission Submitted 5/15/2003 12:54 pm Filing ID: 38142 UNITED STATES OF AMERICA Accepted 5/15/2003 POSTAL RATE COMMISSION
[…] [2008] The Postal Service's responsibilities are much greater. It must negotiate, present for review, and administer NSAs. This includes developing procedures to administer the instant NSA, and developing procedures to administer the potential for many concurrent NSAs, which might be in the negotiation, review, or implementation stages. During the life of this NSA, the Postal Service will be called upon to demonstrate that it can do so on a fair and equitable basis.

5 Docket No. MC2002-2

B. Unique Presentation of Supporting Evidence

[2009] Section 3623(b) specifies that "the Postal Service may from time to time request that the Commission submit, or the Commission may submit to the Governors on its own initiative, a recommended decision on changes in the mail classification schedule." Typically, this provision results in the Postal Service initiating classification changes by filing a request with the Commission. Attached to such requests is the Postal Service's direct case in support of its classification change proposal.