Postal Rate Commission Submitted 5/15/2003 12:54 pm Filing ID: 38142 UNITED STATES OF AMERICA Accepted 5/15/2003 POSTAL RATE COMMISSION
[…] Section 3623 directs the Commission to consider “the desirability and justification for special classifications and

30 See former 39 U.S.C. § 4355(a)(1). 31 See former 39 U.S.C. §§ 4355(a)(2)-(5), 4356. 32 See former 39 U.S.C. § 4452(d). 33 National Retired Teachers Assn. v. United States Postal Service, 430 F. Supp. 141 (D. D.C., 1977), aff’d, 593 F.2d 1360. 34 430 F.Supp. at 146. (Footnotes omitted.)

26 Chapter III: Legal Status of Negotiated Service Agreements services of mail”, 39 U.S.C. § 3623(c)(2), and “the desirability of special classifications from the point of view of both the user and of the Postal Service”, 39 U.S.C. § 3623(c)(5). Congress explicitly provided for consideration of “special” classifications, in addition to the more general components of the DMCS, and restricted-user categories of mail would appear to be a potential example of such classifications.