Table of Contents
[…] The regulatory scheme was designed to assure that the Indians receive “the benefit of whatever profit [the forest] is capable of yielding.” White Mountain Apache Tribe v. Bracker, 448 U.S., at 149 (quoting 25 CFR § 141.3(a)(3) (1979)). In 1964 Congress amended the timber provisions of the 1910 Act, again emphasizing the Secretary of the Interior’s management duties. Act of Apr. 30, 1964, 78 Stat. 186. As to sales of timber on allotted lands, the Secretary was directed to consider “the needs and best interests of the Indian owner and his heirs.” 25 U. S. C. § 406(a). In performing this duty, the Secretary was specifically required to take into account “(1) the state of growth of the timber and the need for maintaining the productive capacity of the land for the benefit of the owner and his heirs, (2) the highest and best use of the land, including the advisability and practicality of devoting it to other uses for the benefit of the owner and his heirs, and (3) the present and future financial needs of the owner and his heirs.” Ibid. The timber management statutes, 25 U. S. C. §§ 406, 407, 466, and the regulations promulgated thereunder, 25 CFR pt. 163 (1983), establish the “comprehensive” responsibilities of the Federal Government in managing the harvesting of Indian timber. White Mountain Apache Tribe v.