No. 03-21-00161-CV In the Court of Appeals for the Third Judicial District Austin,
[…] Gaston, 451 S.W.3d at 418-19. That presumption is particularly strong here where the distinction was made in light of longstanding caselaw distin- guishing between elective and appointed officers. Acker, 790 S.W.2d at 301.8

7 See also, e.g., Tex. Gov’t Code § 418.005(a)(1) (requiring “an elected law enforce- ment officer or county judge, or an appointed public officer of the state or of a polit- ical subdivision” to participate in emergency-management training); id. §§ 553.001(2), (2)(B) (defining a “[p]ublic servant” as “a person who is elected, appointed, [or] employed . . . as . . . an officer of government”); id. § 556.001(3) (“‘State employee’ means an individual who is employed by a state agency. The term does not include an elected official or an individual appointed to office by the or another officer.”); id. § 614.061 (including within the definition of “peace officer” certain persons who are “elected, appointed, or employed by a gov- ernment entity”). 8 See Green v. Stewart, 516 S.W.2d 133, 136 (Tex. 1974) (reaffirming Aldine Indep. Sch. Dist. v.