No. 03-21-00161-CV In the Court of Appeals for the Third Judicial District Austin,
[…] For example, when defining the scope of the Public Integrity Unit’s authority to protect against public corruption, the Legislature distinguished between a “State agency,” Tex. Gov’t Code § 411.0251(3); a “State employee,” id. § 411.0251(4); and a “State officer,” id. § 411.0251(5), which specifically includes

5 See, e.g., Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 1(a) (requiring “[a]ll elected and appointed offic- ers” to take an official oath); id. § 30(a) (“The duration of all offices not fixed by this Constitution shall never exceed two years.”); id. § 67(a)(1) (“The legislature may enact general laws establishing systems and programs of retirement and related dis- ability and death benefits for public employees and officers.”). 6 See, e.g., id. §40(b) (“State employees . . . shall not be barred from serving as mem- bers of the governing bodies”); id. § 66(a) (distinguishing between “public officers and employees” for death benefits).

20