No. 03-21-00161-CV In the Court of Appeals for the Third Judicial District Austin,
[…] Neighborhood Ctrs. Inc. v. Walker, 544 S.W.3d 774, 749 (Tex. 2018). Today, the Act prohibits state and local entities from taking “adverse personnel action against [] a public employee who in good-faith reports a violation [of state or federal law] by the employing entity or another public employee” to a defined group

2 of law-enforcement authorities. Tex. Gov’t Code § 554.002(a). The Act defines a “public employee” to include “an employee or appointed officer other than inde- pendent contractor who is paid to perform services for a state or local governmental entity.” Id. § 554.001(4). It defines State entities in corporate terms, including “a board, commission, department, office or other agency in the executive branch of state government.” Id. § 554.001(5)(a).