No. 03-21-00161-CV In the Court of Appeals for the Third Judicial District Austin,
[…] Distinctions among public employees, appointed officers, and elected officers are pervasive in Texas law: the Texas Constitution itself distin- guishes between “officers” and “offices” on the one hand,5 and employees on the other.6 The Legislature likewise differentiates among employees, appointed officers, and elected officers. For example, when defining the scope of the Public Integrity Unit’s authority to protect against public corruption, the Legislature distinguished between a “State agency,” Tex. Gov’t Code § 411.0251(3); a “State employee,” id. § 411.0251(4); and a “State officer,” id. § 411.0251(5), which specifically includes

5 See, e.g., Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 1(a) (requiring “[a]ll elected and appointed offic- ers” to take an official oath); id. § 30(a) (“The duration of all offices not fixed by this Constitution shall never exceed two years.”); id. § 67(a)(1) (“The legislature may enact general laws establishing systems and programs of retirement and related dis- ability and death benefits for public employees and officers.”). 6 See, e.g., id. §40(b) (“State employees . . . shall not be barred from serving as mem- bers of the