NORTH CAROLINA IN THIS ISSUE
[…] 16:14 NORTH CAROLINA REGISTER January 15, 2002 1597 CONTESTED CASE DECISIONS penalty. The maximum civil penalty for a violation shall be $5,000.00. A civil penalty may be imposed from the date the violation was detected. Each day of continuing violation shall constitute a separate violation.

6. North Carolina General Statute, Section 113A-51 states: The sedimentation of streams, lakes and other waters of this State constitutes a major pollution problem. Sedimentation occurs from the erosion or depositing of soil and other materials into the waters, principally from construction sites and road maintenance. The continued development of this State will result in an intensification of pollution through sedimentation unless timely and appropriate action is taken.