Law and Business Review of the Americas
[…] Currently, retirement income is only an issue for Jason and Jen. Ja- son and Jen’s pensions are sourced to their state of domicile, which could include Puerto Rico.187 Even though they are not effectively connected to a United States trade or business, 85 percent of their social security benefits are considered as income sourced within the United States and subject to United States tax.188 Jason and Jen will also enjoy Puerto Rico’s $15,000 exemption of their retirement income.189 Their remaining retirement income is still subject to Puerto Rican tax, which reaches a top

178. I.R.C. § 864(b). 179. 4 U.S.C. § 114(a) (2014). 180. Id. § 114(b)(3). 181. I.R.C. § 871(f)(1); see also, 4 U.S.C. § 114(a) (“[n]o State may impose an income tax on any retirement income of an individual who is not a resident or domiciliary of such State (as determined under the laws of such State)”); see also, I.R.C. § 933 (2014) (Puerto Rico sourced income is exempt from United States IRC taxation if the individual is a bona fide resident of Puerto Rico). 182. I.R.C. § 933(1). 183. P.R. LAW S ANN. tit. 13 § 30102(a)(13) (2011). 184. I.R.C. § 861(a)(8) (2014). 185. Id. § 871(a)(3). 186.