Judicial Review of Administrative Discharges
[…] Id. at 565 (emphasis added). But see Jarrett v. Resor, 426 F.2d 213 (9th Cir. 1970); Rural Electrification Administration v. Northern States Power Co., 373 F.2d 686 (8th Cir.), cert. denied, 387 U.S. 945 (1967); Prairie Band of Potawatomie Tribe of Indians v. Udall, 355 F.2d 364 (10th Cir.), cert. denied, 385 U.S. 831 (1966). The Supreme Court left open the question of scope of review under § 1361 when presented with it. Tooahnippah v. Hickel, 397 U.S. 598, 604 n.8 (1970). 221. DAVIS (1970 Supp.), supra note 70, § 23.10, at 806. 222. Mandamus would clearly be available to compel a hearing before a service's Discharge Review Board, since the hearing is mandatory if requested by a petitioner. See 10 U.S.C. § 1553(c) (1970) ("A person who requests a review under this section may appear before the board in person .... "). Mandamus would also be available to compel observance of a procedure required by regulation. See, e.g., Bluth v. Laird, 435 F.2d 1065 (4th Cir. 1970); Feliciano v. Laird, 426 F.2d 424 (2d Cir. 1970).