Judicial Review of Administrative Discharges
[…] See pp. 40-41 supra. 244. See pp. 40-42 sppra. But see note 238 supra (Naval officer exception). Dis- charge Review Boards are precluded by statute from conducting predischarge review. See 10 U.S.C. § 1553(a) (1970) (board of review shall "review the discharge or dismissal (other than a discharge or dismissal by sentence of a general court-martial) of any former member of an armed force . . .") (emphasis added); Schwartz v. Covington, 341 "F.2d 537, 538 (9th Cir. 1965). Thus a person still in service cannot be required to exhaust his Discharge Review Board remedies as a prerequisite to predischarge judicial relief. 245. See Schwartz v.