UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE MIDDLE DISTRICT OF TENNESSEE NASHVILLE DIVISION
[…] as, first, the verbal order (a) is recorded in the plan of care; (b) includes a description of the patient’s condition and the services to be provided by the home health agency; (c) includes an attestation signed and dated by the registered nurse or qualified therapist responsible for furnishing or supervising the ordered service in the plan of care; and (d) is copied into the plan of care and the plan of care is immediately submitted to the physician; and, second, “[t]he oral orders [are] . . . countersigned and dated by the physician before the [home health agency] bills for the care.” 42 U.S.C. § 409.43(c)(1)(i)(A)-(D) and (d).
A physician is also required to separately certify that an appropriate face-to-face encounter occurred with a home health services patient. See 42 C.F.R. § 424.22(a)(1)(v). This encounter must occur “no more than 90 days prior to the home health start of care date or within
30 days of the start of the home health care.” 42 C.F.R. § 424.22(a)(1)(v). “The [signed] documentation of the face-to-face patient encounter must be a separate and distinct section of, or an addendum to, the certification, and must be clearly titled, dated and signed by the certifying physician.”4 Id.