Case 3:15-md-02672-CRB Document 1805 Filed 09/02/16 Page 1 of 116
[…] And, according to the New 20 York Attorney General, Volkswagen management was well aware of this fact, as they studied the 21 issue extensively during 2006-2007 when preparing to launch their vehicles in the U.S. market. 22 61. The CAA expressly prohibits “defeat devices,” defined as any auxiliary emission 23 control device “that reduces the effectiveness of the emission control system under conditions 24 which may reasonably be expected to be encountered in normal vehicle operation and use.” 25 40 C.F.R. § 86.1803-01; see also id., § 86.1809-10 (“No new light-duty vehicle, light-duty truck, 26 medium-duty passenger vehicle, or complete heavy-duty vehicle shall be equipped with a defeat 27 device.”). Moreover, the CAA prohibits the sale of components used as defect devices, “where 28

SECOND AM. CONSOL. RESELLER DEALERSHIP 1315109.1 - 22 - CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT MDL 2672 CRB (JSC) Case 3:15-md-02672-CRB Document 1805 Filed 09/02/16 Page 26 of 116