American Bar Association Section of Environment, Energy, and Resources
[…] The introduction of this bill indicates some continued limited federal interest in funding desalination research.

Funding for alternative water supply development is much more prevalent at the state and local level. For example, in Florida,. Section 170.01, Florida Statutes, provides that any municipality may “order the construction or reconstruction of water mains, water laterals, alternative water supply systems, including, but not limited to, reclaimed water, aquifer storage and recovery, and desalination systems, and other water distribution facilities, including the necessary appurtenances thereto.” This section further provides that the municipality is able to finance these improvements by levying and collecting special assessments on the benefited property. Additionally, under Section 125.01, Florida Statutes, the county’s governing body has the power