When Anti-Discrimination Law Discriminates: A Right to Transgender Dignity in Disability Law
[…] Additionally, the statute’s structure makes clear that gender identity disorder was not, like homosexuality, excluded because it was considered to be an identity or behavioral characteristic ra- ther than a “disability.” Section 12211(a) states that “homosexu- ality and bisexuality are not impairments and as such are not disabilities under this chapter.”181 In contrast, gender identity disorders (and other related conditions, including transvestism and transsexualism) are labeled under “Certain Conditions” that “the term ‘disability’ shall not include.”182 Thus, Congress distin- guished between labels that it believed did not constitute an im-