When Anti-Discrimination Law Discriminates: A Right to Transgender Dignity in Disability Law
[…] 169. Brown, 347 U.S. at 483. 170. For discussion on the definition of and symptoms associated with gender dyspho- ria, see supra Part I.B. 171. For discussion on the role that morality plays in the analysis of animus, see infra Part III.B.3. 172. Romer v. Evans, 517 U.S. 620, 621 (1986). 173. Id. (citing U.S. Dep’t. of Agriculture v. Moreno, 413 U.S. 528, 534 (1973)). 334 Columbia Journal of Law and Social Problems [50:2

1. A Textual Reading

Section 12211(b)(1) of the ADA provides that “the term ‘disa- bility’ shall not include . . . transvestism, transsexualism, pedo- philia, exhibitionism, voyeurism, gender identity disorders not resulting from physical impairments, or other sexual behavior disorders.”174 As the other excluded disorders are largely associ- ated with criminal acts, this implies that the drafters equated the expression of transgender identity to committing a crime.