Before the Secretary of the Interior
[…] (quoting Indep. Petroleum Ass’n of Am. v. DeWitt, 279 F.3d 1036, 1040 (D.C. Cir. 2002)) (Secretary is “permitted” but not require to lease particular tracts for coal mining); see also U.S. Department of the Interior, Secretarial Order No. 3338 at 6 (Jan. 15, 2016). 28 30 U.S.C. § 226(a) (“[a]ll lands subject to disposition under this Act which are known or believed to contain oil or gas deposits may be leased by the Secretary”) (emphasis added); see also Udall v. Tallman, 380 U.S. 1, 4 (1965); United States ex rel. McLennan v. Wilbur, 283 U.S. 414, 417 (1931); McDonald v. Clark, 771 F.2d 460, 463 (10th Cir. 1985); McTiernan v. Franklin, 508 F.2d 885, 887 (10th Cir. 1975); Duesing v.