Before the Secretary of the Interior
[…] the mid-1980s, most federal oil, gas, and coal leasing was conducted on a noncompetitive basis, save within certain areas designated as “known geological structures.”36 The Federal Onshore Oil and Gas Leasing Reform Act (FOOGLRA) left the fundamental statutory provisions and leasing structure of the MLA in place, but imposed an initial competitive bidding requirement on all offered leases—although leases can later be sold noncompetitively if they receive no bid at auction—as well as giving the Forest Service authority to issue or withhold consent to leasing on National Forest System lands.37 The Energy Policy Act of 2005 similarly left the basic leasing structure in place, with minor amendments.38

Federal coal leasing is principally governed by the MLA, 30 U.S.C. § 201, which authorizes the Secretary of the Interior to “in his discretion, upon the request of any qualified applicant or on his own motion, from time to time, offer such lands for leasing.”39 All Coal