Before the Secretary of the Interior
[…] The equivalent statutory provisions governing discretion over federal oil, gas, tar sands, and oil shale leasing are 30 U.S.C. §§ 226(a) and 241, which provides simply that “[a]ll lands subject to disposition under [the MLA] which are known or believed to contain oil or gas deposits may be leased by the Secretary,”44 and that “[t]he Secretary of the Interior is hereby authorized to lease to any person or corporation qualified under this chapter any deposits of oil shale, and gilsonite (including all vein-type solid hydrocarbons) belonging to the United States and the surface of so much of the public lands