Advance The Journal of the ACS Issue Groups
[…] 66 Mont. Code Ann. § 39-2-904. 67 Mont. Code Ann. § 39-2-903(7). 68 Mont. Code Ann. § 39-2-903(5). In an apparent concession to the tobacco lobby, the statute ex- pressly provides that the “legal use of a lawful product by an individual off the employer’s premises during nonworking hours is not a legitimate business reason,” id., unless the employer acts within the provisions of a separate statute that allows employers to restrict their employees’ use of food, beverages or tobacco under certain circumstances. Mont. Code Ann. §§ 39-3-313(3) and (4).