OFFICIAL OPINIONS
[…] It itended to confine the municipal expenditures not only to public objects, but to public officers or agents under their direct responsibility to the municipality." The position taken by the court in the Speer case, was re-affirmed in Wilkesbarne City Hospital vs. County of Luzerene, supra. In Johns vs. Wadsworth, supra, the court had under consideration the enstitutionality of an act authorizing counties of the state to grant money to agricultural fair associations to enable such associations to promote agricultural exhibitions, etc. Article VIII, Section 7, of the Constitution of Washington reads: "No county, city, town or other municipal corporation shall hereafter give any money or property, or loan its money or credit , to or in aid of any individual, association, company or corporation, except for the necessary support of the poor and infirm, or become directly or indirectly the owner of any stock in or bonds of any association, company or corpora- tion."