OFFICIAL OPINIONS
[…] The request of Honorable Moore Lynn, State Auditor, for an opinion on the same question has been under consideration by this department for some time. Both inquiries will be treated and an- swered in this letter. Section 51, Article III of the Constitution of Texas, reads in part as follows: "The Legislature shall have no power to make any grant or authorize the making of any grant of public money to any individual, association of individuals, municipal or other corporations whatsoever, provided, how- ever, the Legislature may grant aid to indigent or disabled Confederate soldiers or sailors, * * *, and provided further that the provisions of this section shall not be construed so as to prevent the grant of aid in cases of public calamity." If it is to be said that the appropriation made to the Pharmeceutical Association is invalid as being a grant of public money in contraven- tion of Section 51 of Article III, supra, it is requisite that it first be decided that the money appropriated is "public money," within the meaning of the