OFFICIAL OPINIONS
[…] As a part of said act, it was provided in what is now known as Article 6447, R. S., .as follows: "Sessions.-The Commission may hold its sessions at any place in this State when deemed necessary." No statutory authority has been given to the Commission to hold its sessions or meetings elsewhere than in this State.