OFFICIAL OPINIONS
[…] The purpose of this proceeding is to determine whether or not it would be to the best interest of society and the alleged lunatic that he be confined. That this is the purpose is evident from the issues that must be submitted to the jury trying the case. Here the court can enter a judgment of ins!1nity, only in the event that the jury finds both that the defendant is of unsound mind and that it is necessary that he be restrained. Clark vs. State, 35 S. W. (2) 488. Section 15 of Article 1 of the Constitution of Texas reads as fol- lows: "The right of trial by jury shall remain inviolate. The Legislature shall pass such laws as may be needed to regulate the same, and to main- tain its purity and efficiency." Section 29 of Article 1, Id. reads as follows: REPORT OF ATTORNEY GENERAL