OFFICIAL OPINIONS
[…] See Board of Water Engineers vs. McKnight, 229 S. W. 301. We believe that in promulgating a proration order at any given time and allocating the production among the various operators af- fected thereby, the Commission should consider only the producing conditions which exist at the time the order is passed and the past conduct of any operator or any group of operators should not be taken into account. Third. Article 3, Section 1 of the Constitution of Texas provides: "The Legislative power of this State shall be vested in a Senate and House of Representatives, which together shall be styled 'The Legislature of the State of Texas'." We do not believe that the Legislature of Texas has or could au- thorize the Railroad Commission to create an offense which the statute itself does in clear and unambiguous terms create, nor could the Legis- lature delegate to the Railroad Commission the power to prescribe the punishment for a