OFFICIAL OPINIONS
[…] Opinions of Attorney General of Texas, 1906-8, p. 337; Bastrop County vs. Hearne, 70 Tex. 563; 46 C. J. 1020, and cases there cited, Note 11; Throop on Public Officers, See. 20. REPORT OF ATTORNEY GENERAL 409

As to the authority of the Legislature to enact such legislation at a special session, I call your attention to Section 40 of Article 3 of the State constitution, which provides: "When the Legislature shall be convened in special session there shall be no legislation upon subjects other than those designated in the proclama- tion of the Governor calling such session, or presented to them by the Governor; and no such session shall be of longer duration than thirty days." While this section of the constitution prohibits legislation upon subjects other than those designated in the proclamation of the Gov- ernor, or later submitted by him, it has been held by the Supreme Court of Texas in the case of Jackson vs.