Loyola of Los Angeles Law Review
[…] .. [[T]he intent of the Douglas Amendment was to as- sure that the states had sufficient power to control the expan- sion of bank holding companies across state lines so that such expansion would not contravene state policy. Petitioner's sug- gested interpretation of section 1842(d) would rob the states of

83. Iowa Code Ann. § 524.1805 (West Supp. 1984-1985). 84. 511 F.2d at 1294. 85. Id.at 1294-96. 86. Id at 1294. 87. Id. 88. The court of appeals also referred to § 7 of the Bank Holding Company Act, 12 U.S.C. § 1846 (1982), which reserves to each state "such powers and jurisdiction which it now has [that is, in 1956, when § 7 was enacted] or may hereafter have with respect to banks, bank holding companies, and subsidiaries thereof." 511 F.2d at 1296 n.10. See supra note 51. With respect to the state authority preserved under § 7, the court of appeals stated: "[T]here can be no doubt that prior to the passage of the [BHC] Act, the states were free to regulate in-state bank acquisitions by out-of-state bank holding