SETTLING THE QUESTION: DID BANK SETTLEMENT AGREEMENTS SUBVERT CONGRESSIONAL APPROPRIATIONS POWERS?
[…] THE LEGALITY OF THE THIRD-PARTY PAYMENT CONDITIONS IN THE BANK SETTLEMENT CASES The Appropriations Clause has a clear and straightforward command: ''It means simply that no money can be paid out of the Treasury unless it has been appropriated by an act ofCon­ gress.''51 That directive applies to "[a]ny exercise of a power granted by the Constitution" to one

44 See 3! U.S.C. § 3302(b)(a) ("Except as provided by another law, an official or agent of the United States Gov­ ernment having custody or possession of public money shall keep the money safe without---{!) lending the money; (2) using the money; (3) depositing the money in a bank; and (4) exchanging the money for other amounts."); id. § 3302(b)("Except as provided in section 3718(b) of this title, an official or agent of the Government receiving money for the Government from any source shall deposit the money in the Treasury as soon as practicable without deduc­ tion for any charge or claim."); Stith, supra note 21, at 1364-70. Separate legislation has created exceptions for debt collection actions, revolving funds, and gifts to agencies.