SETTLING THE QUESTION: DID BANK SETTLEMENT AGREEMENTS SUBVERT CONGRESSIONAL APPROPRIATIONS POWERS?
[…] (b) The Attorney General shall make and amend rules of the Department of Justice to assure com­ pliance with this section. (c) As used in this section, the term "attorney for the Government" includes any attorney described in section 77.2(a) of part 77 of title 28 of the Code of Federal Regulations and also includes any independent counsel, or employee of such a counsel, appointed under chapter 40. The implementing regulations apply to lawyers at the Justice Department and in the U.S. Attorneys' Offices whether engaged in criminal or civil enforcement proceedings. 28 C.F.R. § 77.1-77.3 (2016). The regulations impose the same ethical obligations on those lawyers that apply to other lawyers in a relevant state. Jd. § 77.3 ("In all criminal investigations and prosecutions, in all civil investigations and litigation (affirmative and defensive), and in all civil Jaw enforcement investigations and proceedings, attorneys for the government shall conform their conduct and ac­ tivities to the state rules and laws, and federal local court rules, governing attorneys in each State where such attor­ ney engages in that attorney's duties, to the same extent and in the same manner as other attorneys in that State, as these terms are defined in§ 77.2 of this part."). 82 28 C.F.R. §§ 77.l(b), 77.l(c), 77.2(h), 77.2(k), and 77. 83 28 C.F.R. § 77.4(e). 84 See 5 U.S.C. §3106 (2012); 28 U.S.C. §§ 515-16 (2012) (granting the Attorney General litigating authority for the United States); United States v.