1998–1999 Mendocino County Grand Jury Final Report
[…] Recommendations included: a. Establish administrative policies and procedures b. Establish an investment policy c. Maintain an adequate accounting that completely and at all times shows the financial condition of the District.

2. Some suggestions have been repeated for two to three years with no action taken.

Recommendation The District should implement its auditor's recommendations.

Comment Accurate and timely financial data are essential to the efficient operation of any business.

Board Consideration of the Public

California Government Code Section 54950 et seq. (Brown Act) states that "the people insist on remaining informed so that they may retain control over the instruments they have created" and also "the legislative body of a local agency shall not prohibit public criticism of the policies, procedures, programs, or services of the agency or of the acts or omissions of the legislative body."

Findings