YOU ARE HERE
[…] The way they were produced did not comply with CCP §2031.280 which states, that the documents must be produced “organized and labeled to correspond with the categories in the demand.” Therefore, I am asking that you provide me with another copy of the production with the attachments clearly labeled to correspond to my production request.

(Use the next paragraph if they did not produce documents and did not properly make a statement of inability to comply with the demand.) Second, your Responses to Requests number [number] and [number] fail to meet with statutory language of CCP §2031.230 which states:

“A representation of inability to comply with the particular demand for inspection shall affirm that a diligent search and a reasonable inquiry has been made in an effort to comply with that demand. This statement shall also specify whether the inability to comply is because the particular item or category has never existed, has been destroyed, has been lost, misplaced, or stolen, or has never been, or is no longer, in the possession, custody, or control of the responding party. . . .”

(Use the next paragraph if the other side says they are still looking for documents and they will produce when they find them.)