DHS OFFICE
[…] OMB requires each SORN to be reviewed every two years to ensure that it continues to accurately describe the system of records. Biennial SORN reviews include each system of records for which the agency has promulgated exemption rules pursuant to the Privacy Act, to determine whether such exemptions are still needed. 31 Biennial SORN reviews also examine the routine uses32 or categories of approved sharing of information associated with

29 5 U.S.C. § 552a(a)(5) defines a Privacy Act system of records as "a group of any records under the control of any agency from which information is retrieved by the name of the individual or by some identifying number, symbol, or other identifying particular assigned to the individual." 30 Available at http://www.dhs.gov/xlibrary/assets/privacy/privacy_guidance_sorn.pdf. 31 See 5 U.S.C. §§ 522a(j)-522(a)(k) for a listing of specific exemption rules. 32 The term ―routine use‖ refers to the Privacy Act requirement that records can only be shared outside the agency for a purpose