Interim Report to the 86th
[…] The following regulations are the primary groundwater allocation methods used by districts in trying to strike a balance between these competing demands. Often times, districts adopt a regulatory scheme that utilizes a hybrid approach incorporating two or more of these allocation methods.88

Regulations based on existing or historic use

The most common groundwater allocation method utilized by districts throughout the state is to permit groundwater production based on historic or existing use. Section 36.116(b) of the Texas Water Code provides that “[in] promulgating any rules limiting groundwater production, the district may preserve historic or existing use before the effective date of the rules to the maximum extent practicable consistent with the district’s management plan under Section 36.1071 and as provided by Section 36.113.” Under Section 36.113 of the Texas Water Code, “[t]he district may impose more restrictive permit conditions on new permit applications and permit amendment applications to increase use by historic users if the limitations: (1) apply to all subsequent new permit applications and permit amendment