Interim Report to the 86th
[…] Besides indicating that surface water-groundwater interactions can significantly affect streamflow, the TWDB report indicates that local geology and meteorological conditions are important factors that affect surface water-groundwater interactions.166

The Texas Water Code recognizes that surface water and groundwater resources are hydrologically connected, at least locally, and requires that regulatory authorities consider this when issuing permits. TWC §36.113(d)(2) requires that GCDs, when evaluating groundwater permits, consider whether “…the proposed use of water unreasonably affects existing groundwater and surface water resources or existing permit holders…” Similarly, TWC §11.151 states “in considering an application for a permit to store, take, or divert surface water, the commission [TCEQ] shall consider the effects, if any, on groundwater or groundwater recharge.”