Interim Report to the 86th
[…] Regulations based on acreage owned or leased

Multiple districts in Texas, specifically in the more rural parts of the state, utilize a regulatory approach that allocates groundwater production based on the amount of surface acreage owned or leased over an aquifer. Pursuant to Section 36.116(a)(2)(B) of the Texas Water Code, a district by rule may regulate the production of groundwater by “limiting the amount of water that may be produced based on acreage or tract size.” Additionally, in regulating groundwater production based on acreage or tract size, a district has the permissive authority to consider the service needs or service area of a retail public water utility.91