Hofstra Labor and Law Journal
[…] Another View, 54 CONN. BJ. 244 (1980) (advocating negotiations between union, employer and police to set the rules of conduct during a strike). 123. One important difference is the wording of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-113, withdrawing the jurisdiction of state courts, to enjoin "giving publicity to the existence of, or the facts involved in, any labor dispute, whether by advertising, speaking or patrolling or by any other lawful method." CoNN. GEM. STAT. § 31-113 (emphasis added). The federal counterpart uses the language "or by any other method not involving fraud or violence." 29 U.S.C. § 104(e) (1988) (emphasis added). This difference in language has not been relied on by Connecticut courts interpreting the statute.