No. 11-1898
[…] Order of R.R. Telegraphers, 362 U.S. at 335-36. The Act also states expressly that "[a] case shall be held to involve or grow out of a labor dispute when the case involves persons who are engaged in the same industry, trade, craft, or occupation." 29 U.S.C. § 113(a). This case, of course, involves persons engaged in the "same industry," namely, professional football. The statute continues that such a case "shall be held to involve or grow out of a labor dispute" when "such dispute is . . . between one or more employers or associations of employers and one or more employees or associations of employees." Id. This dispute is between one or more employers or associations of employers (the League and the NFL teams) and one or more

7

employees (the Players under contract). By the plain terms of the Act, this case "shall be held to involve or grow out of a labor dispute."