Yale Journal of Health Policy, Law, and Ethics
[…] and Cosmetic Act as well as section 351(a) of the Public Health Service Act, and parts 50, 56, and 312 of title 21 of the Code of Federal Regulations). 199. 21 C.F.R. § 312.32(c) (2020). 200. 21 U.S.C. § 360bbb-0a(d)(1) (2018). 201. See 21 C.F.R. § 312.32 (2020) (ordinary adverse event reporting framework, which does not apply). 202. Derrick Gingery, Unlicensed Stem Cell Clinics are ‘Surrogate’ for Right to Try, US FDA’s Marks Says, PINK SHEET (Nov. 21, 2018), https://pink.pharmaintelligence.informa.com /PS124294/Unlicensed-Stem-Cell-Clinics-Are-Surrogate-For-Right-To-Try-US-FDAs-Marks-Says. 203. Compare 21 C.F.R. § 312.61 (2020) (“The investigator shall not supply the investigational drug to any person not authorized under this part to receive it.”), with 21 U.S.C. § 360bbb-0a(b) (2018). 204. Compare 21 C.F.R. § 312.62(a) (2020) (“An investigator is required to maintain adequate records of the disposition of the drug, including dates, quantity, and use by subjects.