Yale Journal of Health Policy, Law, and Ethics
[…] III. THE RIGHT-TO-TRY ALTERNATIVE IN THE UNITED STATES

Expanded access in the United States and ATU in France are broadly consistent with the approach and goals of the new medicine approval paradigm. They similarly assume that a scientific agency should serve as the gatekeeper— here, deciding whether a particular patient (or group of patients) may access a

177. 21 C.F.R. § 312.305(c)(4) (2020). 178. 21 C.F.R. § 314.50(d)(5)(iv) (2020) (requiring that an application include a “description and analysis of any other data or information relevant to an evaluation of the safety and effectiveness of the drug product obtained or otherwise received by the applicant from any source, foreign or domestic”). 179. Approval of Epidiolex (cannabidiol) in 2018 was supported in part by safety data from nearly 700 patients who received the product through expanded access.