Yale Journal of Health Policy, Law, and Ethics
[…] So, these limitations may turn out to be a sham.197

192. 21 C.F.R. § 312.305(a)(1) (2020) (“FDA must determine that . . . there is no comparable or satisfactory alternative therapy to diagnose, monitor, or treat the disease or condition”). 193. E.g., 21 C.F.R. § 312.305(a)(1) (2020) (“FDA must determine that the patient or patients to be treated have a serious or immediately life-threatening disease or condition . . . .”); 21 C.F.R. § 312.305(c)(4) (2020) (holding the investigator responsible for ensuring informed consent). 194. 21 U.S.C. § 355(a) (2018). 195. FDA plans to issue regulations implementing the annual summary requirement.