KAMPMEIER & KNUTSEN PLLC ATTORNEYS AT LAW
[…] The disposal of these materials in the Puyallup caused and is causing environmental harm. Electron has operated in the manner described since July 20, 2020 and it is reasonably likely to continue to do so. These violations by Electron have occurred each and every day since July 20, 2020 and are ongoing or continuing.

B. Electron is Violating RCRA’s Open Dumping Provisions.

Electron’s improper removal, use, and disposal of the field turf material and rubber crumb also constitute open dumping in violation of RCRA. 42 U.S.C. § 6945(a) prohibits operation of “any solid waste management practice or disposal of solid waste which constitutes open dumping of solid waste.”