Journal of Air Law and Commerce
[…] Bringing the subject closer to home, American courts inter- preting the analogous domestic statute, 49 U.S.C. § 44902,215 have given great deference to airline captains, applying an arbi- trary and capricious standard of review. Section 44902(b) states: "[A] n air carrier, intrastate air carrier, or foreign air carrier may refuse to transport a passenger or property the air carrier de- cides is, or might be, inimical to safety."2 6 The Second Circuit set out the test for reasonableness under Section 44902 in Wil- liams v. Trans World Airlines-