UNIVERSITY of PENNSYLVANIA LAW REVIEW
[…] Thus, Congress has either mandated or forbidden certain transactions based on national security concerns and could mount a similar effort for zero-day sales. Not all zero-day merchants fall under U.S. jurisdiction or enforcement. Even those operating abroad, however, likely have contacts with the United States. Vupen’s employees, for example, visit the United States.497 Many, if not all, such firms use financial or payment processing companies that are

492 See 42 U.S.C. § 2181(a) (2006) (“No patent shall hereafter be granted for any invention or discovery which is useful solely in the utilization of special nuclear material or atomic energy in an atomic weapon.”); Michael Risch, Everything Is Patentable, 75 TENN. L. REV. 591, 595 n.22 (2008). 493 See id. § 2187(b)(3) (explaining the royalty-fee reward system for nuclear-related inventions). 494 See id. § 2183 (providing the Nuclear Regulatory Commission with a license to use any such product that