NORTH CAROLINA COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Privette, and Detective Robinson at various points during the proceedings against Defendant; and (5) failing to disclose information in the State’s possession, while Defendant was incarcerated, that the trial court concluded the State “had a statutory and constitutional obliga- tion to disclose.” The trial court further concluded that these viola- tions “caused such irreparable prejudice to [Defendant’s] case that a dismissal with prejudice is the only appropriate remedy under N.C. Gen. Stat. §15A-954(a)(4).”

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-954(a)(4) (2011) provides that “[t]he court on motion of the defendant must dismiss the charges stated in a crim- inal pleading if it determines that: . . . [t]he defendant’s constitutional rights have been flagrantly violated and there is such irreparable prej- udice to the defendant’s preparation of his case that there is no rem- edy but to dismiss the prosecution.” “As the movant, [the] defendant bears the burden of showing the flagrant constitutional violation and . . . irreparable prejudice to the preparation of his case.”