NORTH CAROLINA COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Nowhere in the order does the trial court “detail the perceived prejudice to the defend- ant” resulting from the violations which would “justif[y] the extreme sanction imposed.” Allen, ___ N.C. App. at ___, 731 S.E.2d at 528 (quo- tation marks and citation omitted). Absent a finding explaining the specific and continuing prejudice Defendant will suffer, the trial court’s order dismissing the charge on this basis is in error. Accordingly, we reverse the trial court’s decision to grant Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss on the grounds that the State violated statutory discovery provisions. 628 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS

STATE v. DORMAN [225 N.C. App. 599 (2013)]

2. Suppression as Sanction for Discovery Violations [8] At this juncture we must note that N.C. Gen. Stat § 15A-1445(a)(1) allows the State to appeal from a “decision or judgment dismissing criminal charges as to one or more counts.” The General Statutes do not provide a similar right of appeal with regard to the imposition of lesser discovery sanctions upon the State.6 However, the State has filed a Petition for Writ of Certiorari in the Alternative requesting we review the trial court’s lesser sanctions, which we grant in