NORTH CAROLINA COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Stat. § 97-34 to utilize a $672.98 rate instead. As a result, a proper resolution of Plaintiff’s chal- lenge to the Commission’s decision requires an analysis of the manner in which any disability payments to which Plaintiff might be entitled should be calculated.

The payment of temporary total disability benefits is authorized by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-29(a), which provides that, “when an employee qualifies for total disability, the employer shall pay or cause to be paid . . . to the injured employee a weekly compensation equal to sixty-six and two-thirds percent (66 2/3%) of his average weekly wages.” For purposes of determining eligibility for workers’ compensation benefits, “disability [is] defined . . . [as] the impairment of the injured employee’s earning capacity rather than physical disablement.” Russell v. Lowes Prod.