NORTH CAROLINA COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] On 6 January 2012, defendant Attorney General Cooper filed a motion to dismiss pursuant to Rules 12(b)(1), (2), and (6) of the North Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure. On 8 February 2012, the trial court entered an order allowing plaintiffs to again amend their com- plaint. In their second amended complaint, plaintiffs added the State of North Carolina as a defendant and challenged the constitutionality of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 51-7, as well as N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 51-1 and 51-6. In relevant part, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 51-1 (2011) provides: A valid and sufficient marriage is created by the consent of a male and female person who may lawfully marry, presently to take each other as husband and wife, freely, seriously and plainly expressed by each in the presence of the other, either: (1) a. In the presence of an ordained minister of any religious denomination, a minister authorized by a church, or a magistrate; and (1) b. With the consequent declaration by the minister or magistrate that the persons are husband and wife; or (2) In accordance with any mode of solemniza- tion recognized by any religious denomina- tion, or federally or State recognized Indian Nation or Tribe. N.C. Gen.