NORTH CAROLINA COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Evidence of bad faith standing alone, even if supported by competent evidence, is not sufficient to support a dismissal under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-954(a)(4). A dismissal pursuant to Section 15A–954(a)(4) is not appropriate in every case in which there has been a flagrant constitutional viola- tion. The violation must have also caused “such irreparable prejudice to the defendant’s preparation of his case that there is no remedy but to dismiss the prosecution.” Williams, 362 N.C. at 639, 669 S.E.2d at 298 (quotation marks and citation omitted). “[D]efendant bears the burden of showing . . . irreparable prejudice to the preparation of his case.”