NORTH CAROLINA COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Stat. § 7B-1112 (2011). In a proceeding to terminate parental rights, the trial court first “shall take evidence, find the facts, and shall adjudicate the existence or nonexistence of any of the circumstances set forth in G.S. 7B–1111 which authorize the termination of parental rights of the respondent.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B–1109(e) (2011). The second step of the process, “[a]fter an adjudication that one or more grounds for terminating a parent’s rights exist[,]” is to determine whether termination would be in the “best interests of the juvenile[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1110 (2011) (emphasis added). Chapter 7B does not define “entry” of a termination of parental rights order, but does require that both adjudicatory and best interest orders in termination matters be “reduced to writing, signed, and entered no later than 30 days following the completion of the termination of parental rights hearing.” N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 7B-1109(e),-1110(a) (2011) (emphasis added). The plain language of these statutes establishes that a TPR order must be in written form to be “entered.” Id.