NORTH CAROLINA COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] See K.C., 199 N.C. App. at 562, 681 S.E.2d at 563. The order therefore fails to comply with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-905(c). As a result, we remand this case to the trial court for additional findings and conclu- sions relating to the issue of visitation. IN THE COURT OF APPEALS 575

IN RE T.R.T. [225 N.C. App. 567 (2013)]

Furthermore, should a trial court wish to order electronic com- munication as a supplement to visitation between a parent and juvenile, it must comply with the pertinent statutory authority. To reiterate, such communications are governed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.2(e), which provides, in pertinent part, the following: An order for custody of a minor child may provide for visitation rights by electronic communication. In grant- ing visitation by electronic communication, the court shall consider the following: (1) Whether electronic communication is in the best interest of the minor child. (2) Whether equipment to communicate by elec- tronic means is available, accessible, and affordable to the parents of the minor child. (3) Any other factor the court deems appropriate in determining whether to grant visitation by electronic communication. The court may set guidelines for electronic communica- tion, including the hours in which the communication may be made, the allocation of costs between the parents in implementing electronic communication with the child, and the furnishing of access information between parents necessary to facilitate