NORTH CAROLINA COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Jonathan Privette,” which were discoverable as a matter of law. The trial court concluded that these discovery violations warranted two sanctions: (1) dis- missal of the charge against Defendant pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-910(a)(3b); and (2) the suppression at any future proceedings of statements or testimony given by Detective Robinson and Dr. Privette, including “any testimony by any witness that includes any opinions in which [Dr. Privette] facilitated or enabled based upon his work in this case.” 1. Dismissal as Sanction for Discovery Violations [7] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-903(a)(1) (2011) provides that “[u]pon motion of the defendant, the court must order . . . [t]he State to make available to the defendant the complete files of all law enforcement agencies, investigatory agencies, and prosecutors’ offices involved in the investigation of the crimes committed or the prosecution of the defendant.” If a trial court determines that the State has violated statutory discovery provisions or a discovery order, it may impose a IN THE COURT OF APPEALS 627

STATE v. DORMAN [225 N.C. App. 599 (2013)] wide array of sanctions including dismissal of the charge with or without prejudice. See N.C. Gen.