NORTH CAROLINA COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] If a trial court determines that the State has violated statutory discovery provisions or a discovery order, it may impose a IN THE COURT OF APPEALS 627

STATE v. DORMAN [225 N.C. App. 599 (2013)] wide array of sanctions including dismissal of the charge with or without prejudice. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-910(a)(3b). However, “[i]f the court imposes any sanction, it must make specific findings justifying the imposed sanction.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-910(d).