NORTH CAROLINA COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] The letter also said “[a] hearing is not authorized by statute.” On 5 August 2010, Defendant went to the Duplin County Clerk of Superior Court’s Office, paid the civil revocation fee, and retrieved his Class A CDL. However, under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-17.4(a)(7) he was still disqualified from driving a commercial vehicle until 4 July 2011. After his commercial driving disqualification, Defendant became a logger for KBJ instead of a truck driver. KBJ cut his pay in half.

1. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-16.5 states “a person’s driver’s license is subject to revo- cation under this section if . . . [th]e person has . . . [a]n alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more at any relevant time after driving.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-16.5(b1) (2011). IN THE COURT OF APPEALS 211

STATE v. McKENZIE [225 N.C. App. 208 (2013)]

A few months later, KBJ fired Defendant because its logging crews were overstaffed.