NORTH CAROLINA COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Although there was no evidence that defend- ant restricted Joseph’s breathing by direct application of force to the trachea, he managed to accomplish the same effect by hyperextend- ing Joseph’s neck and throat. The fact that defendant restricted Joseph’s airway through the application of force to the top of his neck and to his head rather than the trachea itself is immaterial. We find defendant’s second argument similarly unconvincing. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-32.4(b) states that a defendant is guilty of assault by strangulation based on the described conduct “[u]nless the con- duct is covered under some other provision of law providing greater punishment.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-32.4(b) (2007).