REGULATING "": THE LIMITATIONS OF STATE "LABORATORIES" AND THE CASE FOR FEDERAL PREEMPTION OF STATE UNFAIR COMPETITION LAWS By Peter S.Mend!
[…] Compusource Distribs., Inc., 115 F. Supp. 2d 800 (E.D. Mich. 2000); Schreiber Mfg. Co. v . Saft Am., Inc., 704 F. Supp. 759 (E.D. Mich. 1989) (holding that the likelihood of confusion standard applicable to a claim under the MCPA is the same as that involved in federal and state trademark law). 170. Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.911(b)(3)(c) (2005). 171. See Wynn Oil Co. v. Am. Way Serv. Corp., 736 F. Supp. 746 (E.D. Mich. 1990), aJfd in part, rev'd in part on other grounds, 943 F.2d 595 (6th Cir. 1991); Noggles v. Battle Creek Wrecking, Inc., 395 N.W.2d 322, 324 (Mich. Ct. App. 1986). Section 445.902(d) of the MCPA defines "trade or commerce" narrowly as "the conduct of a business providing goods, property, or service primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.. ." (emphasis added). 172. See Florists' Transworld Delivery, Inc. v. Fleurop-Interflora, 261 F. Supp. 2d 837, 848 (E.D. Mich. 2003); Action Auto Glass v. Auto Glass Specialists, 134 F. Supp. 2d 897 (W.D. Mich. 2001); John Labatt Ltd. v.