REGULATING "": THE LIMITATIONS OF STATE "LABORATORIES" AND THE CASE FOR FEDERAL PREEMPTION OF STATE UNFAIR COMPETITION LAWS By Peter S.Mend!
[…] First S. Bank, 625 So. 2d 463 (Fla. 1993) (applying Lanham-like framework to common law trademark claim and noting that Florida's trademark act, § 495.181, states that "[i]t is the intent of the Legislature that, in construing this chapter, due consideration and great weight be given to the interpretations of the federal courts relating to comparable provisions of the Trademark Act of 1946, as amended (15 U.S.C. §§ 1051 et seq.)"). 158. See Deceptive Trade Practices Act, GA. CODE ANN. § 10-1-370 (2004). 159. See GA. CODE ANN. § 10-1-420 (2004). 160. See GA. CODE ANN. § 23-2-55 (2004). 161. See Sofate of Am., Inc. v. Brown, 318 S.E.2d 771 (Ga. 1984). 162. See Univ. of Ga. Athletic Ass'n v.