REGULATING "": THE LIMITATIONS OF STATE "LABORATORIES" AND THE CASE FOR FEDERAL PREEMPTION OF STATE UNFAIR COMPETITION LAWS By Peter S.Mend!
[…] available, should not be limited to those cases where it is shown that there has been an actual diversion of trade from one business to another.") 167. See Step Co. v. Consumer Direct, Inc., 936 F. Supp 960, 967 (N.D. Ga. 1994) (observing that the case law indicates Georgia's common law of unfair competition and the GDTPA are "coextensive with the Lanham Act analysis"). 168. MICH. COMP. LAWS § 445.901 (2005). 169. MICH. COMP. LAWS § 445.903 (2005). The standard applied in determining whether defendant has engaged in "unfair, unconscionable, or deceptive methods, acts, or practices in the conduct of trade or commerce," in violation of the MCPA, is the same confusion as to source standard applicable to trademark violations under the Lanham Act. See Corp. v. Compusource Distribs., Inc., 115 F. Supp. 2d 800 (E.D. Mich. 2000); Schreiber Mfg.