Working Draft of BLS Opinions Standard Committee: Please do not distribute outside of the BLS Committee
[…] Pursuant to Section 607.0630(2)(b) of the FBCA, “[a] shareholder may waive his or her preemptive right,” and a waiver “evidenced by a writing is irrevocable even though it is not supported by consideration.” If all shareholders with preemptive rights have not waived them, or if such preemptive rights have not been provided in accordance with the FBCA, this opinion should not be rendered.