Extending Batson to Peremptory Challenges of Jurors Based on Sexual Orientation and Gender Identity
[…] Garcia,254 California codified a prohibition against striking jurors based on their sexual orientation.255 The California Code of Civil Procedure was

250. In re Amendment of §§ 17.15(2) et al., Wis. S. Ct. Order No. 96-08, at 1, https://www.wicourts.gov/sc/rulhear/DisplayDocument.pdf?content=pdf&seqNo=85484 [https://perma.cc/5LG3-EPC8]. 251. Wisconsin statute section 756.001(3) was intended to implement Standard 4 of American Bar Association Standards Relating to Juror Use and Management “by expanding the nondiscrimination clause of prior [section] 756.01(3) to all classes protected under the [Wisconsin] state equal rights statute, [section] 101.22.” Judicial Council Note 1996; In re Amendment of §§ 17.15(2) et al., Wis. S. Ct. Order No. 96-08, at 11, https://www.wicourts.gov/sc/rulhear/DisplayDocument.pdf?content=pdf&seqNo=85484 [https://perma.cc/5LG3-EPC8].