Extending Batson to Peremptory Challenges of Jurors Based on Sexual Orientation and Gender Identity
[…] F. LEGISLATIVE MEASURES TO EXTEND BATSON TO SEXUAL ORIENTATION AND GENDER IDENTITY

Federal legislation can prohibit using peremptory challenges in federal trial courts to exclude jurors based on their sexual orientation or gender identity, and state statutes can prohibit the practice in state trial courts.

1. Federal Legislation

A federal statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1862, provides that “[n]o citizen shall be excluded from service as a grand or petit juror in the district courts of the United States or in the [U.S.] Court of International Trade on account of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, or economic status.”230 Section 1862 does not yet include the categories of sexual orientation or gender identity, but efforts have been made to add those categories through the Juror Non-Discrimination Act and the Jury ACCESS Act.