Extending Batson to Peremptory Challenges of Jurors Based on Sexual Orientation and Gender Identity
[…] Under other provisions of the Minnesota Statutes, “sexual orientation” is defined as “having or being perceived as having an emotional, physical, or sexual attachment to another person without regard to the sex of that person or having or being perceived as having an orientation for such attachment, or having or being perceived as having a self-image or identity not traditionally associated with one’s biological maleness or femaleness.” Id. at § 363A.03(44). Under this statutory defini- tion, “sexual orientation” includes gender identity in Minnesota. 263. OR. REV. STAT. § 10.030 (2017) (“Except as otherwise specifically provided by statute, the opportunity for jury service may not be denied or limited on the basis of race, religion, sex, sexual orientation, national origin, age, income, occupation or any other factor that discriminates against a cognizable group in this state.”).