Extending Batson to Peremptory Challenges of Jurors Based on Sexual Orientation and Gender Identity
[…] that sections 756.001 to 756.03 of the Wisconsin statutes be repealed and recreated to include the categories protected under the Wisconsin Equal Rights Statute.251 The Wisconsin statute section 756.001(3) on jury service now provides that: No person who is qualified and able to serve as a juror may be excluded from that service in any court of this state on the basis of sex, race, color, sexual orientation as defined in [section] 111.32(13m), disability, religion, national origin, marital status, family status, lawful source of income, age or ancestry or because of a physical condition.252 Section 111.32(13m), in turn, defines “[s]exual orientation” as “having a preference for heterosexuality, homosexuality or bisexuality, having a his- tory of such a preference or being identified with such a preference.”253 In 2000, after the California Appellate Court’s decision in People v. Garcia,254 California codified a prohibition against striking jurors based on their sexual orientation.255 The California Code of Civil Procedure was

250. In re Amendment of §§ 17.15(2) et al., Wis. S. Ct.