Golden Gate University Law Review Volume 17 Article 1 Issue 3 Women's Law Forum
[…] If he films it, to produce pomograhy making the abuse coercion under the ordinance, the production of the film and its subsequent distribution and consumption deepens the injury. The camera does not tum abuse magi­ cally into speech and not abuse. Linda Marchiano who, as Linda Lovelace, was coerced into making the pornographic film Deep Throat, said: "[E]very time someone watches that film, they are watching me being raped." Hearings, supra note 9, at 16. 131. 42 U.S.C. § 3604(c) (1982) provides: [I]t shall be unlawful ••• (c) To make, print, or publish, or cause to be made, printed or published any notice, statement, or advertisement, with respect to the sale or rental of a dwelling that indicates any preference, limitation, or discrimination based on race, color, religion, sex or national origin, or an intention to make any such preference, limitation, or discrimination. 132. 42 U.S.C. § 3604(d), (e) (1982). 133. 42 U.S.C. §1985(3) (1982).

Published by GGU Law Digital Commons, 1987 25 Golden Gate University Law Review, Vol. 17, Iss. 3 [1987], Art. 1

322 GOLDEN GATE UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 17:297

·ments are done with words, pictures or expressive conduct.