Embracing autonomy: The impact of socio-cultural and political factors on tribal health care management levels
[…] As the tribal government and individual tribal members gain experience, they will increase their managerial and professional competence, strengthening abilities to assert local sovereignty and negotiate with outside interests. Success in gaming enterprises can also enhance tribal political clout through campaign contributions and job creation.'''^ However, gambling venues are not always the answer to building economies and strengthening sovereignty. As Cornell

25 U.S.C.A. §§ 2701 -2721. This Act is the extension of a legal battle waged before the Supreme Court {California v. Cabazon Band of Mission Indians, 480 U.S. 202, 107 S.Ct. 1083 (1987)). The Act stems from the findings in Cabazon, reading; "Indian tribes have the excusive right to regulate gaming activity on Indian lands if the gaming activity is not specifically prohibited by Federal law and is conducted within a State which does not, as a matter of criminal law and public policy, prohibit such gaming activity" (§ 2701(5)). For a detailed discussion of IGRA, see Getches, et al. (1993). For a more detailed discussion about Indian gaming and its impacts, see Anders (1996a, 1996), Cordeiro (1992), Pommersheim (1995).