LESLIE SALT CO. v. UNITED STATES: THE NINTH CIRCUIT REVISITS FEDERAL JURISDICTION OVER ISOLATED
[…] The statute states that “[t]he term ‘Secretary’ as used in this section [of the Clean Water Act] means the Secretary of the Army, acting through the Chief of Engineers.” Id. at § 1344(d). See WILLIAM H. RODGERS, JR., ENVIRONMENTAL LAW § 4.6, at 318- 19 (2d ed. 1994). 17. 33 U.S.C. § 1344(a). 18. Id. § 1362(7). In federal efforts to fight pollution, Congress gave “navigable waters” a broader definition in order to eliminate traditional limits of . RODGERS, supra note 16, at 332-33. 19. 33 C.F.R. § 328.3(a)(3) (1993). The regulations include in waters of the United States “all . . . waters such as intrastate , rivers, streams (including intermittent streams), , sandflats, wetlands, sloughs, prairie potholes, wet meadows, playa lakes, or natural ponds, the use, degradation or destruction of which could affect interstate or foreign commerce . . . .” Id.