Sex Trafficking Via The : How International Agreements Address The Problem And Fail To Go Far Enough
[…] International La- bour Organisation, Forced Labour Convention, June 10, 1930, ILO No. 29. 16. See INTERNATIONAL LABOUR OFFICE, COMBATING FORCED LABOUR: A HANDBOOK FOR EM P L O Y E R S & BUSINESS, PART I, INTRODUCTION & OVERVIEW 15 (2008), archived at http://www.webcitation.org/5o882919C [hereinafter ILO HANDBOOK FOR EMPLOYERS & BUSINESS]; 2007 Trafficking in Persons Report, supra note 12, at 21. 17. Trafficking Victims Protection Act of 2000, 22 U.S.C. § 7102(9) (2008). “The term ‘sex trafficking’ means the recruitment, harboring, transportation, provision, or obtaining of a person for the purpose of a commercial sex act.” Id. 18. Protocol to Prevent, Suppress and Punish Trafficking in Persons, Espe- cially Women and Children, supplementing the United Nations Convention Against Transnational Organized Crime, Protocol, art. 3(a), 15 Nov. 2000 [he- reinafter Protocol to Prevent, Suppress and Punish Trafficking in