Sex Trafficking Via The : How International Agreements Address The Problem And Fail To Go Far Enough
[…] In addition to protective and preventative goals, TVPA establishes that “the knowing commission of any act of sex trafficking involving force, fraud, coercion” is punishable as a grave crime such as forcible sexual assault.175 The Act further imposes an obligation on countries receiving U.S. foreign assistance that they meet minimum standards for the elimination of trafficking.176

tential victims to avoid falling into the sex trade). 167. Id. 168. 22 U.S.C. § 7104(b). 169. 22 U.S.C. § 7104(d). 170. 22 U.S.C. § 7104(a)(2). 171. 22 U.S.C. § 7104(c). 172. See 22 U.S.C. § 7106. 173. 22 U.S.C. § 7105(b)(1)(A) (stating that “an alien who is a victim of a se- vere form of trafficking in persons…shall be eligible for benefits…to the same extent as an alien who is admitted to the United States as a refugee); but see 22 U.S.C. § 7105(b)(1)(E)(1) (trafficking victims are eligible for T-visas only if they are “willing to assist in every reasonable way in the investigation and prosecution of severe forms of trafficking in persons or [are] unable to coope- rate with such a request due to physical or psychological trauma”). Id. 174. 22 U.S.C. § 7105(c)(1). 175. 22 U.S.C. § 7106(a)(2). 176. 22 U.S.C.A. § 2152d (2006) (imposing elimination of trafficking obliga- tions for governments seeking foreign assistance); See 22 U.S.C. § 7106(a) (outlining the “minimum standards” for the elimination of trafficking).