William & Mary Law Review
[…] including outright disregard of the Fifteenth Amendment,122 which prohibits states from denying the right to vote on account of race.123 Some U.S. states repeatedly defy nation- al constitutional protection of the right to abortion by enacting highly restrictive laws.124 In Argentina during the 1990s, the gov- ernment of Santa Cruz province refused repeatedly to comply with orders of the Argentine Supreme Court requiring reinstatement of a provincial Attorney General who had been removed from office after embarking on investigations into the activities of provincial government officials.125 In another incident, provincial courts in San

121. See supra Table 1. 122. U.S. CONST. amend. XV, § 1 (“The right of citizens of the United States to vote shall not be denied or abridged by the United States or by any State on account of race, color, or previous condition of servitude.”). 123. For example, decades after ratification of the Fifteenth Amendment, states devised such exclusionary techniques as “grandfather clauses,” Guinn v. United States, 238 U.S. 347, 354, 356-57, 367-68 (1915) (voiding a grandfather clause adopted by Oklahoma), and white primaries, Terry v.