Missouri Law Review
[…] Other types of rescue transactions happen at other points in the process. Once the official proceed- ings have begun, the transaction would then involve the , and possibly the courts also. 8. The first line of California’s statute governing these transactions, reflects the built-in biases and assumptions underlying these transactions. CAL. CIV. CODE § 1695(a) (“The Legislature finds and declares that homeowners whose residences are in foreclosure have been subjected to fraud, deception, and unfair dealing by home equity purchasers.”).