Campbell Review Volume 32 Article 2 Issue 1 2009
[…] 15. See JosephJ. Kalo, The Battle to Preserve North Carolina's EstuarineMarshes: The 1985 Legislation, Private Claims to Estuarine Marshes, Denial of Permits to Fill, and the Public Trust, 64 N.C. L. REv. 565, 574 (1985). 16. See id. at 577. 17. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 1-45.1 (2007) (recognizing public trust rights as "the right to navigate, swim, hunt, fish, and enjoy all recreational activities in the watercourses of the State"). Recreational activities were recognized as uses protected under the public trust as early as 1904. State v Twiford, 48 S.E. 586, 588 (N.C. 1904), overruled on other grounds by Gwathmey v. State ex rel. Dep't of Env't, Health, & Nat. Res., 464 S.E.2d 674, 683 (N.C. 1995). 18. N.C. CONST., art.