Campbell Review Volume 32 Article 2 Issue 1 2009
[…] 5. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 4-1 (2007) ("All such parts of the common law as were here- tofore in force and use within this State, or so much of the common law as is not destructive of, or repugnant to, or inconsistent with, the freedom and independence of this State and the form of government therein established, and which has not been otherwise provided for in whole or in part, not abrogated, repealed, or become obso- lete, are hereby declared to be in full force within this State."). 6. See Virmani v. Presbyterian Health Servs. Corp., 515 S.E.2d 675, 690-91 (N.C. 1999). 7. See Gwathmey v. State ex rel. Dep't of Env't, Health, & Nat.