Campbell Review Volume 32 Article 2 Issue 1 2009
[…] However, almost as critical to local government owners as the creation of an exclusive right to withdraw impounded water are the provisions

53. See Act of Apr. 17, 1959, ch. 308, 1959 N.C. Sess. Laws 255. 54. Act of Jun. 28, 1967, ch. 987, 1967 N.C. Sess. Laws 1411. 55. Act of Mar. 24, 1971, ch. 111, 1971 N.C. Sess. Laws 81 (codified at N.C. GEN. STAT. §§ 143-215.44 to -215.50 (2007)). Section 143-215.44(c) defines excess volume as "the volume which may be withdrawn ... without foreseeably reducing the rate of flow of a watercourse below that which would obtain in that watercourse if the impoundment did not exist." Section 143-215.48(a) defines excess above the water- course's natural flow as anything greater than "the minimum average flow for a period of seven consecutive days that have an average recurrence of once in ten years."