[H.A.s.c. No. 98-101
[…] ". (e) Section 871 (article 71) is amended- (1) by striking out subsection (a) and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "(a) That part of a court-martial sentence providing for death may not be executed until approved by the President. In such a case, the President may commute, remit, or sus- pend the sentence, or any part thereof, as he sees fit. That part of the sentence providing for death may not be suspended."; 16 (2) in subsection (b), by striking out the first and second sentences and inserting in lieu thereof the fol- lowing: ?In any case in which the sentence provides for the dismissal of a commissioned officer, cadet, or midshipman, that part of the sentence providing for dismissal may not be