[H.A.s.c. No. 98-101
[…] Any 21 other part of a court-martial sentence may be ordered execut- 22 ed by the convening authority when approved by him. 23 "(d) The convening authority may suspend the execu- 24 tion of any sentence or part thereof, except a death 25 sentence.". 18 1 (0 Subsection (a) of section 857 (article 57(a)) is 2 amended to read as follows: 3 "(a) No forfeiture may extend to any pay or allowances 4 accrued before the date on which the sentence is approved by 5 the person acting under section 860(c) of'this title (article 6 60(c)).". 7 (g) Section 876a (article 76a) is amended- 8 (1) by striking out "864 or 865 of this title (arti- 9 cle 64 or 65) by the officer exercising general court- 10 martial jurisdiction" and inserting in lieu thereof "860 11 of this title (article 60)"; and 12 (2) by striking out "by the