[H.A.s.c. No. 98-101
[…] 23 RECORD OF TRIAL 24 SEC. 6. (a) Section 801 (article 1) is amended by adding 25 at the end thereof the following new clause: 19 1 "(14) 'Record', when used in connection with the pro- 2 ceedings of a court-martial, means- 3 "(A) an official written transcript, summary, or other writing relating to the proceedings, or "(B) an official audiotape, videotape, or similar material from which sound or sound and visual images may bs reproduced depicting the proceedings.".

(b) Subsections (d) and (f) of section 849 (article 49) are each amended by inserting after "read in evidence" the fol- lowing: "or, in the case of audiotape, videotape, or similar material, may be played". (c) Section 854 (article 54) is amended- (1) in subsection (a), by striking out the last sen- tence;

(2) in subsection (b), by striking out "shall contain the matter and"; (3) by redesignating subsection (c) as subsection 18 (d); and