[H.A.s.c. No. 98-101
[…] 20 MATTERS RELATING TO THE MILITARY JUDGE, COUNSEL,

21 AND MEMBERS OF THE COURT-MARTIAL

2 2 SEC. 3. (a) Section 816(1)(B) (article 16(1)(B)) is 23 amended by inserting "orally on the record or" before "in 24 writing". 4 1 (b) Section 825 (article 25) is amended by adding at the 2 end thereof the following new subsection: 3 "(e) Before a court-martial is assembled for the trial of 4 a case, the convening authority may excuse a member of the 5 court from participating in the case. Under such regulations 6 as the Secretary concerned may prescribe, the convening au- 7 thority may delegate his authority under this subsection to 8 his staff judge advocate or legal officer or to any othe~princi- 9 pal assistant. ". 10 (c)(l) Section 826 (article 26) is amended- 11 (A) by striking out subsection (a) and inserting in 12 lieu thereof the following: 13 "(a) A military judge shall be detailed to each general 14 court-ma~tial.