[H.A.s.c. No. 98-101
[…] ". 10 (3) Section 838(c) (article 38(c)) is amended to read as 11 follows: 12 "(c) In any court-martial proceeding resulting in a con- 13 viction, the defense counsel- 14 "(1) may forward for attachment to the record of 15 proceedings a brief of such matters as he determines 16 should be considered in behalf of the accused on review 17 (including any objection to the contents of the record 18 which he considers appropriate); 19 "(2) may assist the accused in the submission of 20 any matter under section 860 of this title (article 60); 21 and 22 "(3) may take other action authorized by this 23 chapter.