[H.A.s.c. No. 98-101
[…] 7 DEFINITION OF "JUDGE ADVOCATE"

8 SEC. 2. (a) Clause 13 of section 801 (article l(13)) is 9 amended to read as follows: 10 "(13) 'Judge advocate' means- 11 "(A) an officer of the Judge Advocate General's 12 Corps of the Army or the Navy; 13 "(B) an officer of the Air Force or the Marine 14 Corps who is designated as a judge advocate; or 15 "(C) an officer of the Coast Guard who is desig- 16 nated as a law specialist.". 17 &I) The first sentence of section 806(a) (article 6(a)) is 18 amended by striking out "and Air Force and law specialists 19 of the'' and inserting in lieu thereof "Air Force, and". 20 (c) Section 815(e) (article 15(e)) is amended by striking 21 out "of the Army, Navy, Air Force, or Marine Corps, or a 22 law specialist or lawyer of the Coast Guard or" and inserting 23 in lieu thereof "or a lawyer of the". 24 (d) Section 827 (article 27) is amended- 3 1 (1) in subsection (b)(l), by striking out "of the 2 Army, Navy, Air Force, or Marine Corps or a law spe- 3 cialist of the Coast Guard,"; and 4 (2) in subsection (c)(3), by striking out ", or a