[H.A.s.c. No. 98-101
[…] SHORT TITLE; REFERENCES TO THE UNIFORM CODE OF

MILITARY JUSTICE

SECTION 1. (a) This Act may be cited as the "Military Justice Act of 1983".

(b) Except as otherwise expressly provided, whenever in this Act an amendment or repeal is expressed in terms of an amendment to, or repeal of, a section or other provision, the reference shall be considered to be made to a section or other provision of chapter 47 of title 10, United States Code (the Uniform Code of Military Justice).

INCLUSION OF LAW SPECIALISTS OF THE COAST GUARD

WITHIN DEFINITION OF JUDGE ADVOCATE

SEC. 2. (a) Clause 13 of section 801 (article 103)) is amended to read as follows: "(13) 'Judge advocate' means- "(A) an officer of the Judge Advocate General's Corps of the Army or the Navy; "(B) an officer of the Air Force or the Marine 19 Corps who is designated as a judge advocate; or 20 "(C) an officer of the Coast Guard who is desig- 21 nated as a law specialist.':