[H.A.s.c. No. 98-101
[…] (4) The amendments made by sections 5, 6, and 7 shall not apply to any case in which the findings and sentence were adjudged by a court-martial before the effective date of such amendments. The proceedings in any such case shall be held in the same manner and with the same effect as if such amendments had not been enacted. (5) The amendments made by section 8 shall not apply to any offense committed before the effective date of such amendments. Nothing in this provision shall be construed to invalidate the prosecution of any such offense committed before the effective date of such amendments. 36 (b) Section 7(b)(l) of the Military Justice Amendments of 1981 (95 Stat. 1089; 10 U.S.C. 706 note) is amended to read as follows: "(b)(l)The amendments made by section 2 shall apply to each member whose sentence by court-martial is approved on or after January 20, 1982- "(A) under section 864 or 865 (article 64 or 65) of title 10, United States Code, by the officer exercis- ing general court-martial jurisdiction under the provi- sions of such section as it existed on the day before the 11 effective date of the Military Justice Act of 1983; or 12 "(B) under