[H.A.s.c. No. 98-101
[…] '865. 65. Divposilion of records.':

10 RE VIEW OF COURTS-MARTIAL AND RELATED MATTERS

11 SEC. 7. (a)(l) Section 864 (article 64) is amended to 12 read as follows:

13 "§ 864. Art 64. Review by a judge advocate 14 "(a) Each case in which there has been a finding of 15 guilty that is not reviewed under section 866 or 869(a) of 16 this title (article 66 or 69(a)) shall be reviewed by a judge 17 advocate under regulations of the Secretary concerned. A 18 judge advocate may not review a case under this subsection if 19 he has acted in the same case as an accuser, investiyatiny 20 officer, member of the court, military judge, or counsel or has 21 otherwise acted on behalf of the prosecution or defense. The 22 judge advocate's review shall be in writing and shall contain 23 the following: 24 "(I) Conclusions as to whether- 23 1 "(A) the court had jurisdiction over the ac- 2 cuaed and the offense; 3 "(B) the charge and specification stated an 4 offense; and 5 "(C) the sentence was within the limits pre- 6 scribed as a matter of law. 7 "(2) A response to each