[H.A.s.c. No. 98-101
[…] ". 24 (e)() Section 838(3)(6) (article 38(3)(6)) is amended 25 by striking out "a convening authority" and inserting in lieu 1 thereof "the person authorized under regulations prescribed 2 under section 827 of this title (article 27) to detail counsel". 3 (2) Paragraph (7) of section 838fi) (article 38(b)(7)) is 4 amended by inserting after the first sentence the following 5 new sentence: "Such regulations may not prescribe any limi- 6 tation based on the reasonable availability of counsel solely 7 on the grounds that the counsel selected by