[H.A.s.c. No. 98-101
[…] 3 SHORT TITLE; EEFEBENCES TO THE UNIFORM CODE OF

4 MILITARY JUSTICE 5 SECTION1. (a) This Act may be cited as the "Military 6 Justice Act of 1983". 2 1 (b) Whenever in this Act (except in sections 10 and 11) 2 an amendment or repeal is expressed in terms of an amend- 3 ment to, or repeal of, a section or other provision, the refer- 4 ence shall be considered to be made to a section or other 5 provision of chapter 47 of title 10, United States Code (the 6 Uniform Code of Military Justice).

7 DEFINITION OF "JUDGE ADVOCATE"

8 SEC. 2. (a) Clause 13 of section 801 (article l(13)) is 9 amended to read as follows: 10 "(13) 'Judge advocate' means- 11 "(A) an officer of the Judge Advocate General's 12 Corps of the Army or the Navy; 13 "(B) an officer of the Air Force or the Marine 14 Corps who is designated as a judge advocate; or 15 "(C) an officer of the Coast Guard who is desig- 16 nated as a law specialist.". 17 &I) The first sentence of section 806(a) (article 6(a)) is 18 amended by striking out "and Air Force and law specialists 19 of the'' and inserting in lieu thereof "Air Force, and". 20 (c) Section 815(e) (article