[H.A.s.c. No. 98-101
[…] Any other part of a 23 court-martial sentence may be ordered executed by the con- 24 vening authority or other person acting on the case under 19 1 section 860 of this title (article 60) when approved by him 2 under that section.

3 . "(d) The convening authority or other person acting on 4 the case under section 860 of this title (article 60) may sus- 5 pend the execution of any sentence or part thereof, except a 6 death sentence. ". 7 (f) Subsection (a) of section 857 (article 57(a)) is 8 amended to read as follows: 9 "(a) No forfeiture may extend to any pay or allowances 10 accrued before the date on which the sentence is approved by 11 the person acting under section 860(c) of this title (article