[H.A.s.c. No. 98-101
[…] The proceedings in any such case shall be 24 held in the same manner and with the same effect as if such 25 amendments had not been enacted. 38 1 (5) The amendments made by section 8 shall not apply 2 to uny offense committed before the effective date of such 3 amendments. Nothing in this provision shall be construed to 4 invalidate the prosecution of any offense committed before the 5 effective date of such amendments.

6 (b) Section 7(b)(l) of the Military Justice Amendments 7 of 1982 (95 Stat. 1089; 10 U.S.C. 706 note) is amended to 8 read as follows: 9 "(b)(l) The amendments made by section 2 shall apply to each member whose sentence by court-martial is approved on or after January 20, 1982- "(A) under section 864 or 865 (article 64 or 65) of title 10, United States Code, by the officer exercis- ing general court-martial jurisdiction under the provi- sions of such section as it existed on the day before the effective date of the Military Justice Act of 1983; or "(B) under section 860