[H.A.s.c. No. 98-101
[…] ". 14 (e) Section 871 (article 71) is amended- 15 (1) by striking out subsection (a) and inserting in 16 lieu thereof the following: 17 "(a) If the sentence of the court-martial extends to 18 death, that part of the sentence providing for death may not 19 be executed until approved by the President. In such a case, 20 the President may commute, remit, or suspend the sentence, 21 or any part thereof, as he sees fit. That part of the sentence 22 providing for death may not be suspended. ':