[H.A.s.c. No. 98-101
[…] "864. 64 Review by a judge advocate.".

11 fi) Section 866(a) (article 66(a)) is amended by inserting 12 after the second sentence the following new sentence: "Any 13 decision of a panel may be reconsidered by the court sitting 14 as a whole in accordance with such rules.". 15 (c) Section 866fi) (article 66(b)) is amended to read as 16 follows: 17 "(b) The Judge Advocate General shall refer to a Court 18 of Military Review the record in every case of trial by court- 19 martial- 20 "(1) in which the sentence as approved, extends 2 1 to death; or 22 "(2) in which-