Fordham Intellectual Property, Media and Entertainment Law Journal
[…] may not be entirely possible due to fundamental differences in the criminal jus- tice systems of the various member states of the United Nations. 284.“Stolen” data can be defined to include not only data protected by copyright but also credit card or similar account numbers and confidential cor- porate or legal material. One model for such a definition might be the definition of “secret scientific material” contained in Section 155.00(6) of the New York State Penal Law. This statute defines “secret scientific material” as property or records which “[are] not, and [are] not intended to be available to anyone other than the persons rightfully in possession thereof” and “accord or may accord such rightful possessors an advantage over competitors or other persons who do not have the knowledge or benefit thereof.”